L1B Visa Extention

Asked over 1 year ago - Boston, MA

Flag

My L1Bvisa and I94 is expiring on Jan21st,2012. Attorney is filing my Visa extention before the expiration date. If i get my Visa extention approved, are there any further processing require for I94 ? Does Visa extention in this case means i can stay here legally or i need I94 extention as well.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered November 04, 2011 08:08. If the new L-1B is approved as an extension of status - the approval will have a new I-94 printed at the bottom with the extension right on it - you need do nothing further until the next time you travel out of the US, at which point you will need to get the visa stamped into your passport in order to return.

    Listen to the lawyer handling the extension.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered November 04, 2011 10:36. Thank you for contacting Dyson Law, P.C. Someone will respond to your email within 24 hours. For urgent matters, please contact us by phone at the number below.

    Dyson Law, P.C.
    60 State Street, Suite 700
    Boston, Massachusetts 02109
    Telephone: 617-248-0861
    Facsimile: 617-607-9311
    Web: http://www.dyson-law.com
    Email: info@dyson-law.com

    ******************************

    This email may contain confidential and/or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient (or have received this email in error), please notify the sender immediately and destroy this email. Any unauthorized copying, disclosure or distribution of the material in this email is strictly forbidden.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 04, 2011 07:58. It sounds like you are in very good hands with your attorney. Follow his/her advice. Normally when a visa is extended you are sent a new I-94 through the mail.

  4. Contributor Level 19

    Answered November 04, 2011 08:23. Your employer should have requested the extension of your status on the I-129. If he did, you will be issued a new I-94 and receive it as part of the approval notice. You otherwise have to leave the U.S., get a new visa stamp, and return.

  5. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 04, 2011 08:22. Direct these concerns at your lawyer.

    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering