L1B visa extension process

Asked 6 months ago - New York, NY

My employer is applying for L1B ( Blanket) extension at USCIS , If it gets denied .
Is it possible to apply for visa at US consulate with Blanket petition ,Can I go to Consulate abroad with L1B petition and apply there ? Is there any guideline for time difference between these two application ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your employer's blanket petition is denied you cannot go to the consulate with the denied blanket petition. Your employer must file for the extension, not you. It is best to ask your employer's immigration attorney for assistance.

    Alexus P. Sham-The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,994 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,994 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering