L1A to Green Card in EB1C category where Employer is not ready to Sponsor GC

Asked almost 2 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

What is the chance for a L1A visa holder of 9 years experience ( 2 yr in USA ) to qualify for a EB1 C category . Catch here is the original company which provided the L1A visa will not apply for GC . Can I apply for GC myself in EB1 category ? or Do I need to move to another company on H1 Visa can the new company file for GC under EB1C based on the previous 9 years exp of L1A status .

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can continue asking this quesiton as much as you want but the true of the matter that based on your set of facts are not qualified.

  2. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    6

    Answered . I think you posted the same question not so long time ago.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Sasha O. Lazarevich-Sinnott

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The information you have provided indicate you are not eligible.

  5. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Duplicate post.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,402 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,402 answers this week

2,930 attorneys answering