L1A Extension

Asked about 1 year ago - Lyndhurst, NJ

L1A was issued in Nov 2009 and expired in 2012 .Since I had the I94 given until March 2015 ,extension was not filed. I need to travel back for 2-3 weeks. What are my options? 1) Get the expired visa extended 2) Get a new petition and go for stamping at US consulate 3) Any other

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Either option 1 or 2 but regardless you will have to go to the US consulate to get a visa stamped in your passport before reentering.

  2. Aleksandra Michailov

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Option 1 would be the most straightforward.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . To enter the US, you must have a valid visa stamp. To extend a visa stamp, there must be a valid underlying petition.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Cindy Medina

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Where are you traveling back to? If you are traveling back from Canada or Mexico and have been gone for less than 30 days then you can rely on automatic visa revalidation. Otherwise you will need to apply for extension or apply for tourist visa.

    MEDINA LAW GROUP PC: EXPERIENCED TEXAS IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS. email: cindy@medinalg.com; Phone: (210) 821-4500;... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,526 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,526 answers this week

3,213 attorneys answering