L1A EB1 and H1 parallel processing

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

I am currently on L1A with Company A. As I wasn't sure of the GC by company A, I agreed to a new H1 and GC filing by Company B., My H1 has gone through lottery and they have applied for GC as well (future employee). I believe I will have to go through RFE and it is expected to be OKed by Oct.

Meanwhile, Company A has agreed to go for EB1 GC filing!

Since two different petitions will be going on in parallel - is there any risk? What are the implications.

Even though its EB1, I don't think it will be through by Oct. BY then if Company B H1 is through, is there any impact on Company A EB1 proccessing?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I woud also join of chorus of telling you this -either you still to your lawyer or you change the lawyer and stick to the new one. You need second opinion, schedule a consultation with a reputable immigraiton attorney and have a consultation. AVVO is for general information. It is not a substitute for sound legal advice.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All immigration matters carry risk. Whether they are approved or denied depends on the specific facts supporting them and how the adjudicating officer sees those facts.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case. Your employer can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are not happy, with, or do not find your questions being answered by your attorney, you may freely choose one you feel comfortable with. This question is not simple enough, considering various aspects of risk and detail, to be answered quickly.

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,003 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,003 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering