L1 wants divorce. Child born in USA and has German and US-Passport (2 years). Wife on L2 Visa. Green Card in Process (Step 1).

Asked almost 4 years ago - Detroit, MI

Flag

Hello, I'm experiencing a very tough time in my marriage and I need some answers. My Case:
I'm on L1 Visa, my wife L2 (both German citizen). Our green Card (company sponsored) is in process (Step 1-since 6 months). We have a son 2 years old with US and German Passport. We live in USA since 2005.
I want separation/divorce but she doesn't want. She is threatening to return to Germany with my child immediately. I want 50-50% child custody. She wants 100%.
Q1: Would she get 100% child custody?
Q2: Would she lose her status and must return to Germany with my child?
Q3: Could you recommend a divorce lawyer with immigration expertise in Detroit, MI area?
Q4: I have to say I was unfaithful and she knows about it. Will this have an impact to the child custody?
thank you very much

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 4

    Answered September 15, 2009 21:54. I practice family law exclusively and my partner practices immigration exclusively. Between the two of us, we should be able to give you an idea of the process. No attorney can ever predict the outcome of a case, but it is unlikely that she would get 100% custody unless you are a danger to the child. Infidelity does not automatically impact custody - the more important issue is the love, care and stability a parent provides to his or her child.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered September 13, 2009 15:10. 1. I don't know, you need to consult a domestic relations attorney in your area.
    2. If you divorce, she loses her L-2 status, yes.
    3. I don't know one specifically, but there are excellent immigration lawyers there. I would suggest Reginald Pacis as a good one.
    4. I don't know, again you will need to consult with a domestic relations attorney.

    Best of luck,

    Charles

    Charles H. Kuck
    Managing Partner
    Kuck Immigration Partners LLC--The Immigration Law Firm
    8010 Roswell Road, Suite 300
    Atlanta, GA 30350
    www.immigration.net
    ckuck@immigration.net
    Phone: 404/816-8611
    Fax: 404/816-8615
    Direct Dial: 404/949-8154 Toll Free: 1-866-286-6200
    Follow us on Twitter: www.twitter.com/ckuck or www.twitter.com/immman
    Join me on Linkedin.com at http://www.linkedin.com/in/charleskuck
    Join us on www.Facebook.com — Search within Facebook for “Kuck Immigration Group LLC”
    Sign up for our podcasts on www.itunes.com -- Search “The Immigration Hour”
    Read our blog at www.immigration.net/blog

    Solutions for Your Immigration Problems
    With additional offices in Charlotte, North Carolina, Orlando, Florida, and Gainesville and Dalton, Georgia.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary