L1 Visa- Indian firm- Majority Shareholder Definition?

Asked 9 months ago - Houston, TX

Hi
I have a Business in India with 40+ employees. Its a partnership between 6 people. I am a 25% shareholder, with one other partner as 25%, Rest of all are 12.5% partners. Am i consider the majority of shareholder? or do i need 26% shares for L1 visa?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Hector J. Lopez

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are not required to have any ownership at all to be eligible for an L-1A visa. You must however satisfy the "managerial/executive" definition. Hire a lawyer.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and should not be relied as legal advice on your case.... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As I mentioned in response to your other question ... you are asking all the wrong questions.

    You don't want to be the majority owner if your goal is to enter the US as an L-1A.

    Spend money talking to a US-licensed immigration attorney ... many of us use Skype.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Ajay Kumar Arora

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . The company in India and the company in the U.S. must have a qualifying relationship, which means that one company has a controlling interest over the other. Based on the ownership structure of the Indian Co. in your question, it is OK if you have zero equity in the U.S. company.

    For case specific advice please consult with an immigration attorney. Contact info is in Avvo or at www.ailalawyer.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,782 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,782 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering