Skip to main content

L1 Bto H1B Conversion while in US`

New York, NY |

I am from India and currently on L1B.
My Company- an Indian IT MNC has offered me to convert L1B to H1B.
I have said yes and provided all the docs to them and process has started already.
Now My problem is that due to some personal problems, I have to leave back to India - atleast for a while.
Will that affect my Visa Conversion process?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes, departing the U.S. abandons your application for change of status.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleague.

Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Traveling before the case is adjudicated would be taken by USCIS as you abandoning your application for change of status.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics