Skip to main content

L1-B to H1B COS approved after october ???

Cary, NC |

Hi I am currently in US with L1B (sponsored and employed by Company A) visa valid until 2015 (also I-94). A US Company B filed H1B CoS and REF came in September month.

Suppose my H1B COS is approved in mid of october then how much time I have to shift from L1-B Company A to H1-B company to find a new client???

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You have 60 days

Sent from my iPad

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Did you talk to your potential employer about it? What did he say?

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

You must begin your H-1B job as soon as the change of status is approved.

Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

---------
Carl Shusterman, Esq.
Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
Los Angeles, CA 90017
(213) 394-4554 x0
Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

you are required to change as of the effective date in the approval to change her status. You should also confer with your employer's attorney.

919.225.3963
immigration@rbrownllc.com
www.brownimmigrationNC.com

Robert Brown LLC
2330 Meridian Parkway, Suite 3050
Durham, NC 27713

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics