L1-B Expires soon. Chance of filing L1-A

Asked about 2 years ago - Woodland Hills, CA

My L1-B is getting Maxed out soon (March 2013). Assuming that my profile meets the L1-A criteria, how soon can I file my L1-A?

Can I go outside of US and file for a new L1-A , then stay for 2 more years?
or
Do I need to go out of the country for a whole year and come back with a new L1-A for a 7 year term?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . Your employer should file before you I-94 expires.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Answered . Your employer can file a visa petition to extend and change your status to L-1A if you have had at least six months managerial responsibilities and will continue to work in such capacity. The petition can be filed up to 6 months prior to the expiration of your current I-94. If you do not qualify for L-1A status in order to continue working for two more years, you will have to leave the US for one year in order to be eligible for a new L term.

  3. Answered . I agree with my colleague. And I would consider filing the extension petition rather soon, since your max date is upcoming.

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Visa extensions

If you are visiting the US on a nonimmigrant visa and wish to stay longer, it is possible to file an extension, but there are restrictions.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now