L1-B Expires soon. Chance of filing L1-A

Asked about 1 year ago - Woodland Hills, CA

My L1-B is getting Maxed out soon (March 2013). Assuming that my profile meets the L1-A criteria, how soon can I file my L1-A?

Can I go outside of US and file for a new L1-A , then stay for 2 more years?
or
Do I need to go out of the country for a whole year and come back with a new L1-A for a 7 year term?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your employer should file before you I-94 expires.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Your employer can file a visa petition to extend and change your status to L-1A if you have had at least six months managerial responsibilities and will continue to work in such capacity. The petition can be filed up to 6 months prior to the expiration of your current I-94. If you do not qualify for L-1A status in order to continue working for two more years, you will have to leave the US for one year in order to be eligible for a new L term.

  3. Aleksandra Michailov

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. And I would consider filing the extension petition rather soon, since your max date is upcoming.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,259 answers this week

2,805 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary