L1-B Expires soon. Chance of filing L1-A

Asked almost 2 years ago - Woodland Hills, CA

My L1-B is getting Maxed out soon (March 2013). Assuming that my profile meets the L1-A criteria, how soon can I file my L1-A?

Can I go outside of US and file for a new L1-A , then stay for 2 more years?
or
Do I need to go out of the country for a whole year and come back with a new L1-A for a 7 year term?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your employer should file before you I-94 expires.

    Your employer needs to retain an experienced immigration lawyer, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to review all the facts, advise them, and handle the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Your employer can file a visa petition to extend and change your status to L-1A if you have had at least six months managerial responsibilities and will continue to work in such capacity. The petition can be filed up to 6 months prior to the expiration of your current I-94. If you do not qualify for L-1A status in order to continue working for two more years, you will have to leave the US for one year in order to be eligible for a new L term.

  3. Aleksandra Michailov

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. And I would consider filing the extension petition rather soon, since your max date is upcoming.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,379 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,379 answers this week

3,365 attorneys answering