L1 approved - can I travel with existing B1 visa which is still valid

Asked 9 months ago - 50009

I had L1A ( blanket approval) can I travel on my existing B1 Visa along my valid L1 papers and how long can I stay w/o L1 visa. Due to some urgency I am exploring options, as the visa slot booking is not available immediately, I am from India

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should avoid doing that. Talk to EMPLOYER'S immigration attorney to find alternative solution.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is not advisable, generally. You should consult with the company's immigration attorney before even departing the US with that plan in mind.

  4. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . If you enter the US on a B1, you will need to amend your L1 if you want to work in the US on a L1 without going out of the country.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,047 answers this week

2,801 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary