Skip to main content

L1, L2 and EAD concurrent filing - EAD approved while L1 and L2 extensions are pending

Irving, TX |

Our L1, L2 and EAD applications were filed concurrently. The current I-94 expiration date for both L1 and L2 applicants is July 31st, 2014. On July 30th, EAD application status changed to Card Production but both the L1 and L2 status are still showing as Initial Review. What could be the reason that EAD is approved before L1 and L2 extension? Thanks.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The EAD can not be approved unless the L-2 is approved.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Stop wasting time looking at the online 'status' system ... it is broken and inaccurate.

Start talking to the company's immigration lawyer.

Stay away from non-attorneys in HR.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics