l'm pretty confident that I'm ready to divorce my wife, but I want to separate first. what can I do to protect assets and credit

If I leave the home, what I can I do to protect our assets and credit from being destroyed and does leaving automaticlly hurt me in the eyes of the court when it comes to the children and our assets?

Thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
You need to talk to a good local family law attorney. Texas does not have legal separations, but you can file the divorce and get Temporary Orders to handle things for awhile. Leaving does not automatically hurt you, but if may not help either. There are lots of "it depends" in cases like this.

For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Family Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard