Skip to main content

Ky laws on saying the word condom to a sibling in text message

Burlington, KY |

my friend is 18 an his 11 year old step sister was discussing advice about condoms thru text messsage.the step mom called the cops because the word condom was used.what can my friend do

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Your friend should consult with a criminal defense attorney immediately. Your friend should not speak to the police without an attorney. Laws against sexual predators is extremely serious and your friend could face serious punishment and/or fines regardless of whether your friend was joking around or not.

Mr. Tucker is licensed to practice law in Washington and Kentucky. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Tucker strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received. less

Mr. Tucker is licensed to practice law in Washington and Kentucky. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Tucker strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Sounds like he has poor judgment. Have him retain a criminal lawyer.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Have him consult a criminal defense attorney ASAP.

Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics