KY criminal or civil liability for opening other peoples mail

Asked about 6 years ago - Versailles, KY

My son uses my address to receive mail. He does not have an actual address. He does not live in the same state as I do. He gave me a verbal OK to open his mail when I feel I need to. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark S Britton

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . We are not in KY yet which is probably why no one has replied to you. I am not a KY lawyer, but I am a lawyer (and the CEO of Avvo) and I want to offer some general thoughts regarding your question.

    You are correct that it is illegal to open someone else's mail. However, if that person authorizes you to open it, then you are fine. If you are worried about anyone claiming that you are not authorized to open your son's email, you can solve this by getting his authorization in writing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,274 answers this week

3,325 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,274 answers this week

3,325 attorneys answering