KY civil procedure, personal injury lawsuit, damage to personal property

dispute in liabilty of property damage: i rent from a man and have a tree in the front yard that is dead we have lived here since feb 2004 and its never had a leave the wind strom the other day made part of the tree come down on my truck the landlord says its not his responsiblity which i would understand if the tree was healthy and didnt pose a risk of falling, i think the corrext term would then be act of god. but i feel that since he knew the tree was dead the is negelence on his part so he should be responsable for all cost involed i live in kentucky can anyone answer the liabilty of this issue - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark M. Bello

Mark M. Bello

Contributor Level 4
I do not practice in Kentucky, so I would advise you to obtain the opinion of a KY attorney. Under general legal principals, both you and your landlord could be held responsible; you as a possessor of the land and the landlord as the owner. Your lease might govern who is responsible for these types of events; both you and your landlord were on notice of the danger and neither of you did anything about it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard