Expert Advice When You Need It Most

KS state education laws regarding school suspension, procedure to appeal school board's decision

How would you proceed?
My son was in the hallway and was overheard calling a teacher a bxxxx and a cxxx. He was suspended for 5 days and the principal wants to meet with us regarding possible expulsion. The teacher had taken his cell phone away earlier & my son was mad and said this in frustrration - not at her directly face to face, but he said it loud enougn that 2 other teachers heard.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

jrjnorfleet

I'm a in school suspension teacher. If I was the parent of this child, he wouldn't be able to sit down for a while. Respect is taught and starts from home. If your child comes to school being disrepectfull like he did he should have to apologize to the teacher and serve his time. If it was only the phone being taken away I can see him serving his time at school with no phone for a week. But, because he cursed (even if not at the teacher) he should also be in trouble at home for using that kind of language. You may let your children use that kind of language at home but at school something you just don't do. You need to be teaching your child that there is a time and place for everything and school was just not the place to do that. You as a parent need to pick and chose the battles your willing to help your child fight. This isn't one of them. He did wrong plan and simple.

In my class on the walls I have quotes from all walks of life. One of those quotes say... The biggest problem I see today is the increased amount of parents who do not hold nor do they want anyone else to hold their children accountable for breaking the rules. Author Unknown

Now ask yourself is this you?
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now