Skip to main content

Known non-healing ulcer perforates colon causing sepsis, several surgeries, permanent colostomy

Edwardsville, IL |

1st gastro doc does sigmoidoscopy with biopsy - 2nd VA gastro does not feel any surveillance is necessary unless there are significant symptoms to justify. Patient tells doc what 1st Gastro recommends and show him the ulcer and biopsy report but 2nd gastro says he is cured of his cancer and doesn't need colonoscopy for 5 years. He is there for nonhealing ulcer. Patient reports change in stool habits in to pcp and she refers him to gastro who said the above. VA gastro only sees patient twice and makes him wait for 5 years. He all the time was reassured by VA gastro that he was okay but he wasn't - his ulcer enlarging and penetrates colon.

Do we have a malpractice case including causation?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

You have not asked a question, but I changed your practice area from personal injury to medical malpractice.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Does my husband have a case. Worried about causation.

Posted

You have failed to allege permanent injury. Moreover, an oncologist, not a gastroenterologist would determine the appropriate treatment plan for cancer. There is no viable claim on your facts.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate by clicking the up icon. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Links: ccandiano@themargolisfirm.com http://www.themargolisfirm.com

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

You should contact a local malpractice attorney as soon as possible. If you are dealing with a CA doctor, there are specific rules and deadlines that may apply, so the sooner that you

Mr. Padove is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. He can be contacted at Burtonap@aol.com (219) 836 2200. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Padove strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received. If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

Have one of the above malpractice lawyers in your state order your medical records and investigate.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney to investigate the matter for you as soon as possible.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics