Knee Surgery (ACL) with Skin Burn

Asked over 1 year ago - Fairfax, VA

I had an ACL surgery two months ago, my knee looks great with some minor scars. But the surgeon somehow burned my skin during the surgery at my lower leg. When asked the surgeon he could not give any explanation. I'm seeing a plastic surgeon now that is treating the burn. After four weeks of treating the burn the plastic surgen decided to do a skin graft on my leg. The burn is now healing fine but the scar on the donor site and the recipient site are not what i expected they look really visiable. The burn is approx. 6"X 1" in size, i alreadly spent closely to $2,000 on medical fees and medications. The surgeon that performed the surgery on my knee has not offered to help with these expenses. Is there anything legally that i can do?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can consult with a local medical malpractice attorney or you may be able to bring a small claims action to recover your medical bills.

  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try the FIND A LAWYER tab on this website for local personal injury or medical malpractice attorney.. They will be able to better help you after a review of all your specific facts. Many will speak to you initially for free. Good Luck!

    BEST ANSWER I got.... and I HOPE I WAS HELPFUL!! Steve Hamer answers questions on Avvo for general information... more
  3. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your injury may not be larger enough to interest most malpractice attorneys in your area. It is because of the large amount of expenses and costs in these cases that make it cost prohibitive unless there is a severe and permanent injury. Mr Schoen suggested small claims court which is an option. Good luck.

  4. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The instrument was not grounded properly.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

35,922 answers this week

3,822 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

35,922 answers this week

3,822 attorneys answering