Knee Injury & Fainting on the Job

Hi there,
On Sept 3, 2007 I was attending a weekly 8 AM staff mtg. I felt completely fine that morning, but it was a new job that I had started about 3 months prior, and I was under constant stress from another administrative assistant in the department.
As usual, there was limited seating in the conference room and I ended sitting on the window sill. Not even 5 minutes later, I started to feel very hot and then woke up on the floor. I had fainted and (according to 2-3 doctors I saw) had irreversible damage done to the waxed area in knee bone.
What are my options, if any, two years after the fact?
I hope someone can please help.

Thanks so much in advance. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You do not say what state this happened in, so act quickly to make sure you do not miss a statute of limitations. In my state, the time period is two years to bring a personal injury lawsuit. In New York I believe the time limit is three years but check that with a NY lawyer if that is the state where the injury happened. I am not licensed in New York.

Once you find a lawyer, you will need to give out all the details to him or her to see if you have a potential lawsuit.

If worker compensation is your only option (because the accident happened at the workplace) then your attorney can assist you with that, too.

You have rights, but you have to act to protect your rights.

Good luck.
0 0
Allan A Blank

Allan A Blank

Contributor Level 4
Based on the information you have provided in your question it would appear you have a workers compensation claim. However the time period to file such a claim is six months from the date of the occurrence. I would recommend that you contact an attorney that handles workers compensation claims as soon as you can as there are ways around this imposed time limit in certain instances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
43 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Benjamin Weaver Glass III
Contributor Level 4
12 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard