kindly list 10 defective product for me. thanks

just want to know the kind of products that are defective in nature - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
It's not the kind of products that can be defective, since any product that hurts a consumer can be legally defective, and the manufacturer or sell can be legally liable for putting it in the stream of commerce. Its the nature of the defect. Linked below is a definition with some examples.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Here are some examples.

1. Janice DiCosolo, 38, died in February 2004 because the patch she was wearing delivered a fatal dose of the narcotic fentanyl, the main ingredient in the Duragesic patch she wore.

2. When working properly, defibrillators deliver a potentially life-saving shock if the heart beats rapidly and purposelessly in a rhythm known as ventricular fibrillation. A surge from the device can restore a life-supporting heart rhythm. When the defibrillator does not work because of defective wires, death can occur. About 20 months ago, Medtronic said that about 2.3 percent of the estimated 235,000 patients with the defective wire, or 4,000 to 5,000 people, would experience a lead fracture within 30 months of implantation (of the defibrillator).

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 2
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general guidance. You have probably heard of the notorious Ford Pinto, which maimed and killed many people years ago. There are hundreds and perhaps thousands of other products which have been known to have defects which have caused either personal injuries or property damage.

If you go to the Consumer Products Safety Commission site on the Internet, they can provide you with a great deal of information concerning defective and recalled products, too numerous to mention here. Happy reading.
0 2
Bruce Robert Pfaff

Bruce Robert Pfaff

Contributor Level 3
Strict product liability is defined differently in different states. In Illinois, for example, a product is defective or unreasonably dangerous if it is unsafe when put to a reasonably foreseeable use or if the risks of the particular design outweigh the benefits of that design. We have had successful cases against these products just as a brief series of examples: front seats on Ford Escorts, front seats on Ford Explorers (they are weak and fail during certain rear impacts), a water cooled roof in an industrial furnace, punch press machines without adequate safeguards, over the counter medications sold in capsule form that were not tamper resistant, etc.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.