killed by car
New York, NY
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
my cousin was killed by car while crossing rd in nyc the driver doesn't have licence. we suied the insurence company they want to settle for max $50000.00 but isn't it too little. driver also illegal immi drove a rented car rented by $350.00 per week and used someone else driver licence . there are no witness bystand said car was speeding police didn;t take anybody's name . also cousin was taken to hospital at 9 pm at treated only next morning but died 11 am. his alchol was .07
now they are saying driver ran to his own country police closed the case. our lawyer suing only the ins company. can we sue some one like the person who rented the car? the person who gave driver licence to him? can we sue the hospital? cousin was 24 years old is it fair to offer $50000 only max insur 100k. Answers (1)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As you currently have legal counsel, it would not be appropriate for attorneys here on Avvo.com to offer you opinions on your specific case.
I respectfully suggest that you direct all of your questions to your current attorney. He knows the most about your case and is in the best position to provide you specific answers as it applies to your situation. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure that proper advice is received. |