kids

what age do kids have to be to stay home alone in washington state - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Marshall William Waller

Marshall William Waller

Contributor Level 7
Most states don;t have a specific age at which children can or should be left home alone. A lot of people believe 12 is an acceptabel age, and a lot of parents leave even younger kids home alone at that age. Here in California, I toiok an informal poll of family law judges with wehom I work and that i know and they were all uniform in their answers: they all felt that children should not be left home alopne under the age of 14.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Lease for Life

Previous question: divorce