Kentucky landlord tenant laws, taking landlord to small claims court

Taking Landlord to Small Claims Court: I was wanting to know if I should file a small claim against my ex-landlord. We lived in a trailer when I was pregnant and we asked them several times to clean the stove or for a new stove as it was covered in soot. Our gas company found we had carbon monoxide in our house because of the stove. We painted the rooms white w/the landlord's oral approval...they were wallpapered and bright yellow before. Our deposit was $445 and requested it back. We received a bill for $280 in addition to the $445 deposit for supposedly what they had to "fix". Many of the items were already damaged when we moved in and we never received a checklist before or after. Also they charged us for painting the rooms white which we had their rral permission even though the lease said written. It is a really low income area and the landlords have had prior complaints from other tenants. We have them on camera, with their permission, stating they never had the security deposit in a seperate account either. There is much more to this issue. But we are not a low income family anymore and we took and improved that trailer. There was also mold in that trailer which was never removed. It was not a safe living coniditon especially with a newborn. And we had a family of racoons living under our trailer which we asked them to take care of and they never did, which posed a risk if they chewed any cables and could start a fire. Would I have a chance in small claims court? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
You might, as long as you have all of your records together and are very credible. However, the written lease may still end up controlling here.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: MO state child custody laws

Previous question: Money for a roof