Kentucky landlord tenant law, does a tenant have to pay remainder of the lease if tenant is getting evicted

Tenant/Landlord: My landlord is trying to evict me. Do I have to pay for the rent on the remainder of the lease? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Avvo Staff Moderator

Avvo Staff Moderator

Contributor Level 7
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Because Avvo does not yet have a lawyer directory in your state, you may not receive a lawyer response. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html

The general rule is that the lessee's obligation to pay rent does not depend upon upon his occupancy of the premises. If you are are evicted the landlord has the right to seek a judgment for the rent owing for the balance of the lease unless he can re-rent it and recover his losses. I have included a link to some FAQs about Kentucky landlord tenant laws. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard