Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Kentucky guardianship laws, procedure for rescinding guardianship

My husband gave limited guardianship of his 17 yr. old son to a family of his sons choosing 2 months ago. We recently recieved word for her that things were not working out with the child. We then received in the mail a form that said it was a petition to set aside guardianship. My question is does my husband have to sign this and accept the child back into our home?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Avvo does NOT list Kentucky attorneys, so it is unlikely that you will find an attorney on this site to answer your question.

There are a few Avvo attorneys that are in other states that are also licensed in Kentucky, but they seem few and far between. Do the following search on Google to find those lawyers:

site:avvo.com kentucky bar

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now