keeping facts and details of a child custody battle private under IL court rules

Child Custody: My husband had a same sex affair, with a pre operative transsexual, and is now threatening to fight for split custody of our 2 sons, age 12 and 16 due to the state required amount of child support he would be required to pay. He wants me to lower child support or we will have to fight it out in court. I am afraid of what the reactions or our community, his employer, and most importantly our 5 children would be, as well as the harm it would do to our children if anyone found this out about their dad. What would his chances be and what can I do to keep the details of his affair from becoming public if we have to fight this out in court?
Additional information
I have already lowered child support by $550/month to try to keep from fighting about this in a public court room. If the details of his affair have to be presented in court can I request that the info be presented to the judge in writing and not verbally for all that are in the court room to hear. Our 2 youngest sons are in jr high and high school and the court we will be in is in a very small rural community. I am afraid of the details getting out and our sons having to suffer because of it at school. Is there anything that I can do to protect my children from this? How could any legal professional even think to defend someone that is willing to put his children thru this kind of ridicule just to save a little money. He makes $68000/ year to my $26000, I am only asking for child support on 2 of our children and we have 3 that qualify for support and I have had the amount requested lowered to $800/month. If anyone has any advice as to what I can do please let me know.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald Erwin Ray

Donald Erwin Ray

Contributor Level 5
Assuming these are the only facts it is unlikely that the court would seal the file.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.