Keep identity of business owner secret
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 162 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
I want to form a web media company, for which I would be the sole manager and primary content creator. For professional reasons I need to keep my association with the new company completely confidential. Is there a structure that would enable this? Any other strategies to achieve this?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)V. Carl Walker
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You could form a limited liability company. As long as you have someone else "form" the company for you (i.e., sign the initial paperwork), you identity would remain completely confidential. The person who forms the LLC has to include their name, but they have no interest in the company.
Charles Warren Ott
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
With respect to setting up an LLC, there are a few things that might be unique to California of which you should be aware. First, you will need to list a manager for the entity with the California Secretary of State or list your name as the member. Second, an LLC may have additonal tax compared with a corporation that files for s-corp status. There are other strategies that could be considered, such as working as an employee of a new entity with an option to aqcquire 100% of the stock of that entity.
|