Keep getting rescheduled for court. 4 times now.

Asked over 1 year ago - Minneapolis, MN

2nd degree burglary charge on abandoned property with no, no trespassing signs, a falling down shack and piles of junk laying around. Had some items on my car found on the junk piles. Have been offered 4th degree burglary w/o intent to burglarize. Why all the hassle for the county prosecutor and rescheduling?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. John Leif Fossum

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is not enough information here to guess at an answer for your question. The important thing is that you are charged with a felony and need a lawyer to represent you, get one right away. That lawyer could tell you why the court is not moving forward. If you cannot afford to hire a lawyer, ask the court to appoint one for you, this is too complex a situation to handle on your own.

    This response does not create an attorney client relationship and is offered for informational purposes only.... more
  2. Christian Ryan Peterson

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It sounds to me like your bigger issue isn't the rescheduling, but whether you believe you committed burglary in the first place. 2nd degree burglary is a serious charge. If you don't have an attorney, you need to get one to help you sort through these charges. You may have some issues that would help you avoid a burglary conviction altogether.

  3. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The case has had some court appearances rescheduled? That is not remarkable. Sometimes court appearance dates get rescheduled due to scheduling conflicts with other cases for one of the attorneys or the judge. That seems a trivial matter compared to facing a potential felony Burglary conviction, and the lifelong consequeences that would bring, as well as the prison or county jail time. Really, a Q & A site like this can helpful for getting a person moving in the right direction; but the right direction is getting a criminal defense lawyer to get to work helping you understand and defend the case. This would include gathering as much information about the facts as possible, then analyzing the facts in light of applicable law to find weaknesses in the prosecution cases, and potential defenses.

  4. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are many different reasons why a court date could be rescheduled. If you have an attorney, I suggest you ask him this question. If you do not have an attorney, then it may be in your best interest to retain an attorney.

  5. Howard Aaron Lazarus

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . T he wheels of government move slowly. Trust your attorney.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,603 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,603 answers this week

3,057 attorneys answering