K3 Questions

Asked over 3 years ago - New York, NY

I was awarded a K3 through marriage, good through July. My husband became abusive. I am now outside the US. Can I enter on the K3 and apply for VAWA? What if my husband filed for divorce without my knowledge.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexandra Vera Tseitlin

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If your visa is still valid for multiple entries, you may be able to enter the US. You have to document your abuse, get police report, affidavits, medical and psychiatric records. Consult with an experienced attorney.

    Good luck,
    Alexandra Tseitlin
    212-9447434

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you have a valid visa, you may reenter with it.

    You may file for VAWA from there as well if you wish, divorce is not a bar to filing.

    You are welcome to use the link provided below.

    Goodluck

  3. Nikiki Tavia Bogle

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes. You may enter the U.S. since you have a valid K3 visa, but do so as soon as possible. It does not matter if your husband filed for a divorce. Once you are in the U.S., use an experienced immigration lawyer to prepare the VAWA Petition.

    If you need more information on how to proceed, please contact our immigration law firm for a consultation.

    Good luck to you.

    Immigration Legal Team
    Bogle & Chang, LLC
    Email: ntb@boglechang.com
    Phone: (800) 342-1733 ext. 101
    Website: www.immigrationlegalteam.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,649 answers this week

3,258 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,649 answers this week

3,258 attorneys answering