Home > Research Legal Advice > Immigration > K1 visa denied @ consulate not bona fide. Do I appeal or cancel and marr...
Asked almost 2 years ago - Carlsbad, CA
Flag
K1 filed Feb2011
Harsh interview on my kind fiance (who I had to talk into trying to live here with me), consulate denied visa. Should I go and marry then file I130? or should i just give up on our Fair American system and sell my home and live in Morocco?
I am devastated... one person's opinion can control and alter my life and my family's life.
Already paid about one thousand into this far..how can i get a visa to live with my fiance here?
Speak with a lawyer directly, and discuss the details of why they didn't feel the marriage was bona fide (not enough proof of time spent together in the last two years/communications between the two of you/something else?) I know it must have been a very difficult experience for your fiance, but talk through the interview with by phone or Skype to get as much detail as possible on what exactly was said/what happened.
When you discuss it with a lawyer, perhaps a strategy can be developed for asking the consulate for reconsideration based on additional evidence (and of course, assembling additional evidence).
The basic issue of whether the marriage is bona fide is the same for a marriage-based I-130 as for the engagement-based fiance visa - so aside from starting over from the beginning for an even longer wait, getting married and going the green card route won't help unless the issue of whether the marriage is bona fide can be adequately addressed.
Speak with a lawyer - and good luck.
An attorney cannot make the decision of what to do for you.
You do not state the reasons for the K-1 denial. Depending on what those were, a marriage may or may not overcome them. In any event, marrying in Morocco and then filing the I-130 will entail that your spouse wait abroad for the I-130 to be approved and the immigrant visa to be issued.
You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary