Skip to main content

K1 visa?

Los Angeles, CA |

I want to file for a K1 visa for my fiance,since there is no US embassy in Iran we are wondering which embassy(Abu Dhabi or Ankara) will be the best choice for us( which one will be easier on us.)we really don't want to go through a long AP.thank you.

Attorney Answers 1



I can't comment definitely on either consulate, but the difference should be negligible. Much of your visa's processing time will be spent in the USCIS and NVS.

Feel free to email me if you have additional questions or concerns.

Franklin Tzeng, Esq.

This response is not legal advice or opinion and should not be construed as such. This response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Franklin Tzeng, Esq. is a practicing immigration attorney in Alhambra, CA. For more information, please visit (Facebook Page), (Main Page), or (Immigration Law Page).

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics