K1/K2 Forms to file

Asked 11 months ago - San Leandro, CA

Besides I129F, do I need to file G-325A, Biographic INformation form.
Any other forms or documents?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Hetinder Singh Gill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must submit proof of relationship as well as documentary evidence for both petitioner and beneficiary. I strongly advise you to seek help of an attorney.

    Raja S. Gill | Attorney At Law | Gill Law Group rsg@rsgattorney.com | http://www.thegillfirm.com T: (855) 600-... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, each of you needs to file a Form G-325 .
    Proof of your relationship, having met in person anytime during last 2 years and intent to get married.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Mani Khavajian

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Read and re-read the instructions very carefully if you intend on doing this yourself. You need to include additional evidence to prove the relationship is real.

    This is general information and not legal advise. This communication does not create a lawyer-client relationship.
  4. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, G-325A is to be filed, too. Read the instructions for K-1. You need to establish that you met within the last 2 years, that you and your fiancée can marry (age, divorce/ never married), birth certificates. Possibly other documents depending on the circumstances (arrests, convictions), her/his children's birth certificates, Affidavit of Support. Why don't you retain a good lawyer to handle this matter?

  5. William Gaston McLean III

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you do have to file the G-325A for both you and your fiance(e). When it is time for the consular interview, there are more forms to file. If you're using a lawyer, your attorney will file a G-28, Notice of Appearance, also.

  6. Hasan Abdullah

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You should seek the assistance of counsel, however some people do prepare their own K-1 petition successfully. You can refer to the following link for a free do-it-yourself video guide:
    http://westimmigration.com/k1-fiancee-visa/

    Hasan Abdullah is an attorney licensed in the State of Illinois. The answer provided is informational use only.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,556 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering