K-4 Visa.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

I'm a USC and my wife is a Chinese national that just got her green card this past November.She had just travel back to China two weeks ago(January 2013) to try and bring her son (my stepson) over. Her son is 13 yrs. old. I file a I-130 petition on his behalf back in December of 2012. USCIS send me a notification letter acknowledging receipt of my petition on the 10th of December and are currently reviewing his application. My wife is there waiting with my stepson in China for "news" from the American consulate in Guangzhou. We have no idea how long the wait is gonna be and weather I should file a K-4 visa for him so that he and my wife can come back here immediately. Please advise!

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . If your wife has her green card, you cannot get a K-4 visa for your son. You must obtain a green card for him. He is no longer the son of a K-3 visa holder.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You cannot file for a K-4 visa for your step-son since a K-4 can only be issued as a derivative to a K-3 visa and since your wife is not a permanent resident, she is ineligible for K-3 status. You are probably looking at the better part of a year before the child will be issued an immigrant visa since your I-130 has to be approved. An unfortunate situation that could have been avoided by being represented by experienced immigration counsel.

    The best thing you can do at this time is to retain an experienced immigration attorney who can make sure that the remainder of the case is handled properly to as to minimize any further delays.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  3. Fernanda Nunes Hottle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I don't believe filing a K-4 will speed things up for you. When you file an I-130, it takes USCIS a few months to make a decision. Only after their decision will his file be transferred to the National Visa Center in New Hapshire to gather all documents in anticipation of his interview at the Consulate in China. The whole process could take a year or more. Your wife should either return to the US and go back to China only once his interview is scheduled, or be ready to remain there for some time until the whole process goes through.

    [This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client... more
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Most of the time a K-4 makes no sense ... the US Consul in Guangzhou will probably process the immigrant visa faster than the K.

    You wife will have to wait ... about the same amount of time as she waited for her visa ... sorry, there is no way to cut corners.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your son will have to wait until the I130 that you filed for him is approved and sent for visa issuance at the consulate in Guangzhou. Since your wife is a permanent resident she should make sure not to stay out of the US for more than 180 days at a time without a reentry permit, or she risks being charged with abandoning her residency.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,573 answers this week

2,898 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,573 answers this week

2,898 attorneys answering