K-1 fiancee visa. Original fiancee signatures not required?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

My attorney says that my fiancee will only be signing the G-325A form and Letter of intent with her name on it. Originals are not required from her. She can print, sign, scan and email forms to me. Less work for us, however, I'd like to have second opinion about it to make sure we are not hurting ourselves.
What is your opinion, are originals required or not? And why?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should listen to your counsel advice. Otherwise, why to have a counsel?

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Brandon S. Gillin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your attorney is right. Originals are not required at this stage. But she should be prepared to present the originals at her visa interview just in case the consular officer wants to see them.

  3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I generally have clients submit the original signatures on g-325s.

    Dhenu Savla, Esq.
    SwagatUSA, LLC
    www.swagatusa.com/attorney

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,243 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,243 answers this week

3,086 attorneys answering