K-1 Fiancee Visa. Letter of Intent.

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Hi, I am petitioning my Russian mail bride. Heard a number of horror stories about K-1 brides, VAWA etc.
She has to put her signature on the letter of intent. Anything can be written in there to keep her more responsible in addition to 'legally able and willing to marry' in case the marrige goes wrong way?...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I actually completely agree with Attorney Dore. I could not have said it better myself.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Mark Monaco

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The letter of intent has to include a very detailed history of your relationship. If you are not sincere about the marriage it will come out in the letter of intent.

    This response does not create an attorney client relationship and is for informational purposes only. Before... more
  3. Marcia Irene Dore

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. She is to be your bride not a servant. She is free to leave if she pleases. Perhaps it is not a real marriage if there is so much distrust before you're even married. USCIS will pick up on insincerity at the interview. I'm not sure what you mean by "more responsible" but she is free not to marry anyone she wants.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,403 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,403 answers this week

2,875 attorneys answering