K-1 Fiancee Visa. Fiancee G-325 signature expiration.

Asked 7 months ago - New York, NY

I have G-325 from my fiancee with her signature and date 03/15/2013.
I didn't invite her in the beginning of the year and decided to do it now. Should I ask her for one more signature or there is no problem with the paper she mailed in March?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Stephanie Elizabeth Gibbs

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best to update the signature and avoid any potential issue.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO website, its terms and conditions. It is... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get a new one.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Joseph Caraccio

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you can get a new signature then I don't see why you wouldn't. Better to be safe than sorry.

    This response does not constitute legal advice or the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. I... more
  4. Diane Rae Chappell-Daly

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Although Form G-325A does not specify a time frame for the required signature, it does not hurt to get an updated signature. USCIS guidance issued in 2011 states that if the G-325A for a relative petition (Form I-130) is not signed, and the beneficiary resides abroad, USCIS will go ahead and make a decision on the petition. The signature may be collected at the interview at the consulate. The same may be true for a fiance petition, but there are no guarantees.

  5. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Best to obtain a current signature from her.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  6. Ajay Singh

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Should be good to go; it's fiancee visa and USCIS is well aware of the complexities of mail issues.

    Best wishes,

    Note: Our main area of practice is U.S. Immigration Law with focus on Removal, Deportation, Asylum, Employment... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,790 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,790 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering