K-1 fiancee getting out of control.

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

Hi, I have lived with my K-1 visa Russian fiancee for about a month and recognized I don't want to marry her. What is the best and fastest way to get her out of my house? What are my options? I'd like to be able to petition another woman if I decide to.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have 90 days to marry or her visa is no longer valid and she is supposed to leave the USA. If she does not leave as the visa requires then you may contact ICE. However, it is up to ICE to initiate removal proceedings.
    If she refuses to leave your home you may need to go through the civil court. In the event that it gets to that point contact a domestic/family law attorney.

  2. Sean P. Wickens

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If it's not working out, then the first thing to do is to simply tell her and facilitate her departure civilly if possible as that will be the least stressful for all concerned. If she refuses to leave then you my need to seek a restraining order or other means of non-voluntary removal. If you don't complete the marriage process then her basis for legal status no longer exists and she is required to leave the country. Advise ICE and let them handle it.

  3. Jacques Tushinsky-Fox

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Hire a lawyer right away. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,502 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,502 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering