Juvenile shoplifting & drug charges?

Asked about 3 years ago - York, PA

Flag

My 15 y.o. brother was caught shoplifting in Walmart and was caught with marijuana. The police called me to pick him up and we were told that he was being charged with shoplifting misdemeanor and a felony drug charge and should get paperwork in the mail. No paperwork was ever signed but the police called me today to say that he forgot to fill out a paper and needed to come over. He also said my brother must be present as well. I told him we were not home when he called my cell. Should I not answer the door? What paper do you think he may have forgotten to fill out? It has been weeks and nothing has happened and no paperwork has been mailed. What should we do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered February 20, 2010 03:41. Call a lawyer. The form could be anything from a notice of pending juvenile charges, a notice form to the parent or guardian or a notice to bar your brother from Walmart. These would be ok. If the form is a confession or a statement your brother needs to speak to a lawyer.

    Felony drug charges are very serious and treated seriously by the juvenile court system.

    A filing in a juvenile case can take a long time. The police file a report with juvenile probation and they open the case when they get to it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary