Juvenile Record

Would I have to disclose my juvenile record when completing N-400 application for citizenship? With that in mind, how likely is a juvenile conviction be used against me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo

Sharon Elizabeth Chirichillo Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Contact the NW Justice for information regarding juvenile convictions. See link below. As you may know, the
N-400 Application for Naturalization form (N-400) is lengthy, costs money and difficult for many clients. to complete. The N-400 form is the petition to become an American citizen. The requirements are that the applicant must either:
a. Have been a lawful permanent resident for a period of five consecutive years prior to the application, or

b. Have been a lawful permanent resident for three years, have been married to a citizen of the United States of
America for all of those three years and continue to be married to the same citizen; or

c. That the applicant is a lawful permanent resident child of a parents who are United States citizens, or

d. That the applicant has qualifying military service in the United States Armed Forces.

It should be noted that children under the age of 18 become U.S. citizen's immediately upon when their parents become U.S. Citizens. The form to fill out is the N-400 petition which requires: photographs, fingerprints, proof if have served in the U.S. military service, birth certificate of the child if the application involves a child and a filing fee. Make sure you file at the appropriate immigration and naturalization office. The procedure may take a year or longer. The petitioner will be required to pass a minimal English writing/oral test as well as questions regarding some basic history and law about the United States.
5 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 4
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Family Law

Previous question: Bankruptcy and child support