Skip to main content

Juvenile Justice Reform in Georgia

Augusta, GA |

Can someone tell me about the Juvenile Justice Reform that may pass in 2013?Will this be retroactive?

Attorney Answers 2


The information you can get online is as good as anything someone not on the committee making the recommendations can give you. Just know that whatever is being proposes may not make the final draft, and the bill may not even be passed. I am sure it will go through several alterations between now and next year, especially with this being an election year with the potential for many new or different members of the legislature. As to whether application will be retroactive, that is doubtful as it creates an administrative nightmare to go back an apply new rules to old cases.

The above information is general in nature. In order to obtain more specific and legal advice upon which to base your important decisions, please contact our office directly for a free phone or in person consultation. Robert M. Gardner, Jr. Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP 53 W. Candler St. Or 718 Oak St. Winder, Ga. 30680 Gainesville, Georgia (770) 307-4899 (770) 538-0555 serving metro Atlanta and all of Northeast Georgia Bankruptcy, Divorce, Personal Injury, Worker’s Compensation, Medical Malpractice, Adoption, Civil and Criminal Litigation

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


The above anser is right on the money, as the changes in the code are fluid and we do not know exactly how they will be enacted. the Georgia bar Association has a working group on the issue and many of the members would probably be very happy to speak with you regarding your issue as the committee is comprised of some excellent lawyers I know well. They would also be a great source of advice as I suspect you have a very specific reason for asking your question. i will add that most code changes are not retroactive unless there is a specific factor that would make retroactivity a necessary function. If you have any questions I can sit you down with my partner who is a former ADA and has deep experience in Juvenile issues.

Hey Look, A Disclaimer. And it is kind of witty. Kind of. To wit: Information Provided SHOULD NOT be relied upon as binding legal advice as no advice can be reliable unless a full review of all facts has been conducted. No attorney-client relationship exists unless there is a signed retainer between the parties. My Firm does not offer ANY tax advice. The Most Costly and Expensive Advice you will ever get is from a Cheap Lawyer. Do yourself a favor and interview several lawyers before choosing the one that works best for you. Remember, Bad Lawyers make all their money through marketing. Good Lawyers make all their money by winning cases.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics