juvenile criminal record under WA state criminal laws
Seattle, WA
Viewed 385 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
Juvenile points:
As an adult am I still to count felony points from my juvenile record in 1994?
Additional information
I had an adult class c conviction in 2003. Six months after my release I was convicted of DWLS 1 in AUGUST 2004. iT HAS NOW BEEN 5 YEARS SINCE THE DWLS 1 and no convictions since. Will my felonies wich are all adult class c wash now? Answers (1)Anthony E Howard
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends. If you have 5 years of a clean record - not even a minor traffic crime (Driving With License Suspended, for example) - then the juvenile felony does not count as a point. They call this "washing." In other words, the conviction stands, but the points "wash out." Of course, this is only for class C felonies. It's different for more serious felonies. If you do not have 5 years clean, then each juvenile felony conviction counts as a 1/2 point (and you always round down, so 1/2 point is actually 0 points). There are always exceptions, however. For instance, they just enacted a law that makes any juvenile felony involving a stolen vehicle count as 3 points. You should give an attorney a call and give your specific situation to get a more clear answer. You might also want to consider sealing your juvenile record.
|