juvenile class b shoplifting
Sugar Land, TX
Viewed 50 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
My son was arrested for shoplifting when he was 17 years old and just paid the ticket in full upon receipt. It was his first offense and I was unaware of the ticket until after payment was made. My concern now is his future. After reading several posts, he is considered an adult in TX which is why I was not notified of this offense at the time and having paid the fine, he admitted guilt and will not have an opportunity for deferred adjudication to later clear his record. Is there anything we can do at this point?
Answers (1)William N Howell
This attorney is licensed in Oregon.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
talk to an experienced attorney, one who does criminal defense in the court where your son appeared. it is not often that judges and prosecutors allow defendants to back themselves up and have a "redo" but a persuasive defense attorney might have a shot at it, or can explain what other options, if any, your son has now.
|