Skip to main content

Justin (11 yrs old) pushed his adoptive dad after being grabbed, thrown into fireplace, then almost down stairs. Cops called.

Davenport, FL |

Cps was called and interviewed justin. Pictures were taken by cops and cps. Because of the cop reports Justin has an violence against him and may have to do probation and a work program. Nothing was done to dad who abused him. What do we do?

Attorney Answers 6


  1. Speak to a lawyer; there are other options.



    henry lebensbaum esq 300 Brickstone Sq Ste 201 andover, ma -- attorneylebensbaum@verizon.net (978) 749-3606.
    Criminal Law (all courts), Drunk Driving, Drugs, Violence, Sex Offenses, theft, SORB, Divorce Child Custody Alimony Child Support & Modification, Contempts & Paternity Juveniles Domestic Violence & Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury, Guardianship, Conservatorship & Estate Administration & Legal Malpractice. For these & other areas, contact me. Email sent may be copied intercepted or held by computers.

    Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex Offenses, SORB, Crimes involving Violence or Theft, Domestic (Divorce, Child Custody, Alimony and Child Support) and Family Law (Modification, Contempts & Paternity), Juvenile Law, Domestic Violence and Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury claims, Probate Law (Guardianships, Conservatorships & Estate Administration) and Legal Malpractice. For these and other areas, contact me. NOTE: This preceding message DOES NOT create an attorney-client relationship. It is not a protected or confidential communication. The statements made herein are not to be interpreted as representations or warranties of any kind. No reliance should be placed on the statements made herein. It is recommended that the recipient(s) should undertake their own research to reach their own opinion. The writer does not accept professional responsibility on this matter. TO CREATE an attorney-client relationship REQUIRES a signed retainer/fee agreement along with a retainer fee that must be received by my office.


  2. I agree that this is a situation where you should get an attorney. First for Justin, and then a family law attorney to go after dad.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated.


  3. You can hire an attorney to help you with the police and child protective services. I doubt that criminal charges will be filed, however child protective services could get involved. You are obviously concerned about the situation, so you should call an experienced attorney and tell them everything.


  4. I agree. To have peace of mind consult with an attorney.

    Regina


  5. I strongly recommend contacting Regina Hunter for this matter.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics