Just went over patients rights on FDOH website, if rights are violated, what happens, does anyone care?

Asked about 2 years ago - Miami, FL

According to the patient's rights, my health care received over the past year and a half has violated my rights multiple times for multiple rights. As a result of repeated misdiagnosis that I believe ignoring my questions, ignoring me contributed to, I am worse than ever but not cringe worthy enough for a jury for medical malpractice. What is the good of filing a complaint? doctor's violate patient's rights all the time, it doesn't seem liike they are ever reprimanded for this. And it only seems like Dr's lose their license over sxual misconduct or prescription problems

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Charles B. Upton II

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DOH will investigate the complaint. The ramifications for adverse findings can be serious for the health care provider, including loss of license.

    My answer to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  2. Clifford M. Miller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File a grievance with the Florida Department of Health. Since you have limited damages, that is your only practical recourse.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more
  3. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are emerging theories for civil damages, depending upon the rights violated.
    One theory is the tort of outrage, where you must demonstrate emotional distress as the result of the outrageous behavior of your doctor. These types of cases are usually unattractive to lawyers unless you can show objective psychic injury as the result of the bad conduct.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,013 answers this week

2,456 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,013 answers this week

2,456 attorneys answering