Skip to main content

JUST WANT TO KNOW

Oklahoma City, OK |

IF MY BOYFRIEND HAS A DUI CAN I STILL FIX HES PAPERS?? O AND DOES HE HAVE TO GO BACK TO MEXICO TO FIX THEAM IF HE HAS A 2YEAR PROBATION?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

While he is your boyfriend, you have no legal standing to 'fix his papers'. If, after consulting with counsel, you marry him, you might be able to help him. Did he enter the US legally? How old is the DUI? You should get a copy of the criminal judgment, and visit together with an immigration attorney to assess what options he has available. Based on his criminal and immigration status, he should not leave the US without first getting legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics