just signed 2 year lease, but landlord is showing home to potential buyers, under TX landlord tenant law what is tenant's right

Lessee's rights: I just signed a 24 month lease but the owner now is trying to show the house to a potential buyer. What are my rights? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Lee Mau

Michael Lee Mau

Contributor Level 4
Laws will differ from state to state, but generally if the landlord counter signed the lease you have a binding agreement and any sale, would be subject to the lease. Please consult with a local real estate attorney in your state for more clarification.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as specific legal advice, and is provided as general information only. Comments are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be utilized without our express written permission. Our practice is generally limited to administrative, state and federal courts in the State of California, United States of America. No attorney-client relationship is express or implied by any aspect of this response. Please consult with your attorney for specific advice.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Brian E. Daughdrill
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 6
19 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard