Just received Jury Duty summons. I'm a stay at home mom, takes my daughter to school every morning and ...

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

picks her up everyday after school, can't afford a babysitter, have no relatives close by. Is this enough of a reason to be excused from jury duty?

I'd really appreciate any info you can give me. Thanks very much for your time and answers.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Laurence Louis Spitters Jr

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There should be somewhere on the form a section to complete if you have a hardship; that is, you cannot leave you children unattended to perform jury duty, and you do not have alternative day-care options.

  2. Neil Pedersen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There are two ways out of jury duty. One is if you have one of the automatic disqualifiers stated on the form. The other is by making a plea to the judge to be released from duty. If you do not qualify for an automatic disqualifier, you will have to appear and seek release from a judge. Before you appear with your child, call the jury administrator and see if there is a shortcut available to you in your jurisdiction.

    Good luck to you.

    This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed... more

Related Topics

Jury duty and work hours

Jury duty and work policies vary among states and companies. Many states require employers to pay some amount of wages to employees who are on jury duty.

James Kevin Hayslett

Selecting a Jury

Criminal Defense Attorney Kevin Hayslett explains how and why jurors are selected. Kevin comments on each sides ability to strike potential jurors and the voir dire process.1-800-LAW-5655

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,136 answers this week

2,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,136 answers this week

2,233 attorneys answering