Just received a letter stating that my soon to be ex husbands lawyer is not representing him..we have a court date what now

Asked 8 months ago - Newport News, VA

It's the weekend and want to put my mind at ease

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin Reese Pettrey

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with a local attorney with experience in this area of the law. Basically, it sounds like your husband is moving forward unrepresented.

    Please remember that if you find an answer particularly helpful, please mark it as helpful or "best answer" so... more
  2. Lu Aloupas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may never know why your husband's attorney is no longer representing him. There may have been a conflict of interest that was not discovered at the start of representation, or maybe your husband has not paid his bill and continuing the case would be a financial burden on the attorney. Unlike a criminal defendant, parties in a civil case (like a divorce) have no right to be represented by an attorney. Your husband may have decided that this attorney is not a good fit for him, and he wants to hire someone else. If he does, you (if you are unrepresented) or your attorney will receive a letter of representation from the new attorney.

    I encourage you to consult with an attorney if you are unrepresented. Divorce is a complex issue and you want someone to advocate for you and protect your interests.

  3. Andrei Kublan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Once an attorney has entered his appearance, he must ask the court to grant him leave to withdraw as counsel, at which point you're free to object based, for instance, on the fact that the trial date is next week and it has already been continued several times before.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,995 answers this week

3,107 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,995 answers this week

3,107 attorneys answering