Just got police report for 2nd dui and it says on comment (dual action 031013 & 031113)

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Clarita, CA

what is dual action?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . I believe it refers to two different Administrative theories to suspend your driver's license such as on probation and had BAC over .08. The other numbers appear to be dates. Are you under 21 or a commercial driver because those categories can also result in dual actions. Request your hearing with the DMV within 10 days and retain an attorney.

  2. Donald Gray Drewry


    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This generally occurs when you are on probation or under 21 and two actions are being taken. These can be the dates that the addition action occurs, but more information is needed to see exactly what you are being charged with.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

25,575 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,575 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering